Salt Lake City

Weekend RoundUp: Adel Claims Salt Lake City Open Title

Weekend

Egypt’s World No.42 Yathreb Adel defeated Hong Kong’s World No.19 Joey Chan to lift the Wasatch Advisors Salt Lake City Open PSA W15 title over the weekend.

21-year-old Adel – who was the number eight seed at the tournament – claimed her eighth PSA World Tour title as she dispatched top seed Chan – who had not dropped a game en route to the final – in straight-games in 35 minutes.

Elsewhere at the Malaysian Squash Tour V, Malaysia’s World No.76 Aifa Azman lifted her second successive PSA World Tour title as she defeated Hong Kong’s number two seed Vanessa Chu 3-1 in the final.

Azman picked up the Malaysian Squash Tour IV title in her previous tournament and was on form again to see off Chu to lift her third PSA World Tour title.

Meanwhile in the men’s event, 21-year-old Tayyab Aslam defeated top seed Mohd Syafig Kamal 3-1 as the World No.136 lifted his third PSA World Tour title.

At the Bermuda Open it was England’s Angus Gillams and South Africa’s Alexandra Fuller who claimed the men’s and women’s titles, respectively.

Gillams beat compatriot and number two seed Adam Murrills in the final in straight-games to lift his sixth PSA World Tour title. Meanwhile, Fuller also saw off her compatriot as she defeated Milnay Louw 11-3, 9-11, 11-2, 11-5 in 44 minutes.

At the Israel Herzliya Open it was top seed Spain’s Bernat Jaume who played to his seeding to edge number two seed France’s Victor Crouin in a gruelling 90-minute encounter.
Jaume came from 1-0 down against Crouin to complete a 10-12, 11-5, 11-3, 10-12, 11-9 victory and win his second PSA World Tour title.

Finally, at the Brisbane City Squash Sandgate Squash MS Open it was Australia’s Christine Nunn who reigned victorious.
The World No.69 beat compatriot and top seed Tamika Saxby by an 11-8, 9-11, 11-3, 11-7 scoreline to claim her fifth PSA World Tour title.

Results
Bermuda Open
Men’s Round One
[1] Angus Gillams (ENG) bt [Q] Cameron Stafford (CAY) 3-0: 11-2, 11-5, 11-3 (25m)
Noah Browne (BER) bt [7] Kale Wilson (TRI) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-1 (35m)
[2] Adam Murrills (ENG) bt Josue Enriquez (GUA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-1 (21m)
[8] Micah Franklin (BER) bt [Q] Babatunde Ajagbe (NGR) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 12-10 (40m)
[4] Anthony Graham (ENG) bt [Q] Adrian Leanza (USA) 3-1: 11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 11-6 (39m)
[6] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt [Q] Ahad Raza (CAN) 3-0: 11-1, 11-8, 11-3 (29m)
[3] Kyle Finch (ENG) bt Thomas King (CAN) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-9 (25m)
[5] David Cromwell (USA) bt Cory McCartney (CAN) 3-0: 11-7, 12-10, 11-2 (28m)

Women’s Round One
[1] Nikki Todd (CAN) bt Eilidh Bridgeman (CAY) 3-0: 11-5, 12-10, 11-0 (25m)
[3] Catalina Pelaez (COL) bt Mary Fung-A-Fat (GUY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-2 (29m)
[8] Anna Kimberley (ENG) bt [WC] Rachel Barnes (BER) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (26m)
[4] Nicole Bunyan (CAN) bt Sanne Veldkamp (NED) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (16m)
[5] Emilia Soini (FIN) bt [L] Laura Robinson (BER) 3-0: 11-2, 11-0, 11-4 (14m)
[6] Milnay Louw (RSA) bt Nessrine Ariffin (USA) 3-1: 6-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-2 (34m)
Elani Landman (RSA) bt [7] Alison Thomson (SCO) 3-1: 11-5, 8-11, 12-10, 11-5 (41m)
[2] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt Lume Landman (RSA) 3-2: 9-11, 11-3, 11-6, 10-12, 11-5 (51m)

Men’s Quarter-finals
[1] Angus Gillams (ENG) bt Noah Browne (BER) 3-1: 11-7, 11-7, 5-11, 11-4 (48m)
[2] Adam Murrills (ENG) bt [8] Micah Franklin (BER) 3-0: 11-2, 11-7, 14-12 (44m)
[4] Anthony Graham (ENG) bt [6] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) 3-2: 10-12, 11-3, 6-11, 11-3, 11-9 (51m)
[3] Kyle Finch (ENG) bt [5] David Cromwell (USA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-2, 11-8 (29m)

Women’s Quarter-finals
[5] Emilia Soini (FIN) bt [1] Nikki Todd (CAN) 3-2: 12-10, 3-11, 4-11, 11-6, 11-8 (46m)
[2] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt Elani Landman (RSA) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-4 (17m)
[6] Milnay Louw (RSA) bt [3] Catalina Pelaez (COL) 3-1: 11-4, 12-14, 11-5, 11-7 (38m)
[4] Nicole Bunyan (CAN) bt [8] Anna Kimberley (ENG) 3-2: 7-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-7, 11-4 (47m)

Men’s Semi-finals
[1] Angus Gillams (ENG) bt [4] Anthony Graham (ENG) 3-1: 8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (54m)
[2] Adam Murrills (ENG) bt [3] Kyle Finch (ENG) 3-1: 11-9, 8-11, 11-3, 11-6 (60m)

Women’s Semi-finals
[6] Milnay Louw (RSA) bt [5] Emilia Soini (FIN) 3-0: 12-10, 11-9, 11-9 (33m)
[2] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt [4] Nicole Bunyan (CAN) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (35m)

Men’s Final
[1] Angus Gillams (ENG) bt [2] Adam Murrills (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (33m)
Women’s Final
[2] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt [6] Milnay Louw (RSA) 3-1: 11-3, 9-11, 11-2, 11-5 (44m)

Malaysian Squash Tour V
Men’s Round One
[Q] Muhammad Hannan (MAS) bt [6] Navid Maleksabet (IRI) 3-1: 16-14, 6-11, 13-11, 11-3 (45m)
[3] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt Naoki Hayashi (JPN) 3-0: 11-5, 12-10, 11-5 (25m)
[8] Zeeshan Khan (PAK) bt [Q] Gurshan Singh (MAS) 3-1: 11-9, 3-11, 11-5, 11-8 (22m)
[1] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt Elvinn Keo (MAS) 3-0: 11-9, 11-3, 11-7 (26m)
[2] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt [WC] Muhammad Ezzri Nazri (MAS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (30m)
[7] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bt [Q] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) 3-2: 10-12, 11-6, 11-7, 4-11, 11-4 (38m)
[4] Sanjay Singh (MAS) bt [Q] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-3, 11-2 (21m)
[5] Amaad Fareed (PAK) bt Omar Elkattan (EGY) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-5 (15m)

Women’s Round One
[1] Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt [Q] Aira Azman (MAS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-9, 11-7 (17m)
[6] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt Chan Yiwen (MAS) 3-1: 11-7, 11-4, 7-11, 11-6 (24m)
[3] Hana Moataz (EGY) bt Wen Li Lai (MAS) 3-1: 11-6, 11-6, 8-11, 11-5 (24m)
[5] Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) bt [WC] Angie Ooi (MAS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-2, 11-9 (15m)
[8] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bt [Q] Yee Xin Ying (MAS) 3-2: 13-15, 11-7, 12-10, 12-14, 11-8 (38m)
[4] Lee Ka Yi (HKG) bt Taba Taghavi Rafsanjani (IRI) 3-0: 11-8, 11-3, 11-5 (15m)
[7] Nazihah Hanis (MAS) bt [Q] Min Gyeong (KOR) 3-2: 8-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-6, 11-2 (33m)
[2] Vanessa Chu (HKG) bt [Q] Lee Jia Wei (MAS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-2, 11-8 (13m)

Men’s Quarter-finals
[2] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt [Q] Muhammad Hannan (MAS) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (25m)
[3] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt [7] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) 3-1: 11-5, 13-11, 9-11, 11-4 (42m)
[4] Sanjay Singh (MAS) bt [8] Zeeshan Khan (PAK) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-6 (21m)
[1] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt [5] Amaad Fareed (PAK) 3-1: 11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6 (42m)

Women’s Quarter-finals
[1] Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt [8] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) 3-0: 11-4, 12-10, 12-10 (22m)
[6] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [4] Lee Ka Yi (HKG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (20m)
[7] Nazihah Hanis (MAS) bt [3] Hana Moataz (EGY) 3-2: 12-10, 2-11, 4-11, 11-6, 17-15 (40m)
[2] Vanessa Chu (HKG) bt [5] Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) 3-1: 9-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-9 (32m)

Men’s Semi-finals
[3] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt [2] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) 3-1: 11-7, 11-6, 7-11, 11-6 (45m)
[1] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt [4] Sanjay Singh (MAS) 3-2: 11-9, 5-11, 9-11, 11-2, 11-9 (53m)

Women’s Semi-finals
[6] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [1] Rachel Arnold (MAS) 3-2: 9-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6 (41m)
[2] Vanessa Chu (HKG) bt [7] Nazihah Hanis (MAS) 3-1: 11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 11-4 (23m)

Men’s Final
[3] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt [1] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 3-1: 11-6, 9-11, 11-6, 11-5 (51m)
Women’s Final
[6] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [2] Vanessa Chu (HKG) 3-1: 12-10, 8-11, 11-5, 11-3 (32m)

Wasatch Advisors Salt Lake City Open
Round One
[1] Joey Chan (HKG) bt Menna Hamed (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-8 (25m)
[4] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt Noorena Shams (PAK) 3-0: 11-4, 11-2, 11-4 (18m)
Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt [3] Nada Abbas (EGY) 3-1: 11-5, 11-9, 11-13, 11-7 (45m)
[2] Coline Aumard (FRA) bt Maria Toorpakai Wazir (PAK) 3-0: 11-3, 11-2, 11-7 (35m)
[5] Samantha Teran (MEX) bt Weenee Low (MAS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 (21m)
[7] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Nouran El Torky (EGY) 3-0: 11-8, 11-4, 11-9 (35m)
[8] Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt [L] Eena Yu (USA) 3-0: 11-2, 11-4, 11-1 (15m)
[6] Danielle Letourneau (CAN) bt Diana Garcia (MEX) 3-0: 13-11, 11-8, 11-7 (31m)

Quarter-finals
[1] Joey Chan (HKG) bt [5] Samantha Teran (MEX) 3-0: 11-8, 11-3, 11-6 (30m)
[7] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [4] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) 3-1: 11-8, 7-11, 13-11, 11-8 (50m)
[8] Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt Julianne Courtice (ENG) 3-2: 2-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-2, 11-7 (43m)
[2] Coline Aumard (FRA) bt [6] Danielle Letourneau (CAN) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (30m)

Semi-finals
[1] Joey Chan (HKG) bt [7] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-6 (35m)
[8] Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt [2] Coline Aumard (FRA) 3-0: 11-8, 14-12, 11-5 (40m)

Final
[8] Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt [1] Joey Chan (HKG) 3-0: 11-6, 12-10, 12-10 (35m)

Israel Herzliya Open
Round one
[5] Bradley Masters (ENG) bt [Q] James Peach (ENG) 3-2: 11-7, 5-11, 7-11, 11-1, 11-6
Claudio Pinto (POR) bt [8] Roman Allinckx (SUI) 3-0: 11-8, 11-7, 11-8
[Q] Harry Falconer (ENG) bt [6] Roee Avraham (ISR) 3-0: 11-8, 12-10, 11-8
[7] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bt [LL] Ido Burnstein (ISR) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-8
[1] Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt [Q] Vini Rodrigues (BRA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 12-10
Marc ter Sluis (NED) bt [3] Geoffrey Demont (FRA) 3-1: 3-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-7
[4] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) bt [WC] Nir Cohen (ISR) 3-1: 7-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-7
[2] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [Q] Pascal Gomez (ESP) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-4

Quarter-finals
Marc ter Sluis (NED) bt Claudio Pinto (POR) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-5
[Q] Harry Falconer (ENG) bt [4] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) 3-1: 11-2, 7-11, 11-1, 11-8
[1] Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt [5] Bradley Masters (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 11-2
[2] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [7] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) 3-1: 11-6, 6-11, 11-6, 11-4

Semi-finals
[1] Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt Marc ter Sluis (NED) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-3
[2] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [Q] Harry Falconer (ENG) 3-1: 11-2, 3-11, 11-5, 11-6

Final
[1] Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt [2] Victor Crouin (FRA) 3-2: 10-12, 11-5, 11-3, 10-12, 11-9 (90m)

Brisbane City Squash Sandgate Squash MS Open
Round One
[7] Selena Shaikh (AUS) bt Anika Jackson (NZL) 3-1: 14-12, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4 (28m)
[8] Emma Millar (NZL) bt [Q] Alex Haydon (AUS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-7 (18m)
[4] Abbie Palmer (NZL) bt Challen Stowell (AUS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (18m)
[3] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt Shehana Vithana (AUS) 3-0: 11-1, 11-9, 11-5 (19m)
[6] Lauren Aspinall (AUS) bt [Q] Ariel Lyon (AUS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (14m)
[5] Taylor Flavell (AUS) bt [Q] Madison Lyon (AUS) 3-0: 11-3, 11-0, 11-2
[2] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt [Q] Katie Davies (AUS) 3-0: 11-2, 11-2, 11-4 (16m)

Quarter-finals
[1] Tamika Saxby (AUS) bt [7] Selena Shaikh (AUS) 3-0: 11-7, 12-10, 11-2 (23m)
[4] Abbie Palmer (NZL) bt [8] Emma Millar (NZL) 3-1: 11-9, 11-9, 6-11, 11-6 (26m)
[3] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt [6] Lauren Aspinall (AUS) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-5 (19m)
[2] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt [5] Taylor Flavell (AUS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (23m)

Semi-finals
[1] Tamika Saxby (AUS) bt [4] Abbie Palmer (NZL) 3-2: 11-5, 4-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5 (44m)
[2] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt [3] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) 3-1: 9-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-3 (35m)

Final
[2] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt [1] Tamika Saxby (AUS) 3-1: 11-8, 9-11, 11-3, 11-7 (37m)

Source Article